You do not have the flash plug-in installed. If you would like to view the flash portions of this site you will need to download the flash plug-in.




Product Information

Molecular Weight
:
290.4
Name of the product
:
CINNAMON
Chemical Name
:
-Ethylhexyl 4-methoxy Cinnamate
INCI Name
:
Octyl Methoxy Cinnamate
USAN Nomenclature
:
Octyl Methoxy Cinnamate
CAS No
:
5466-77-3
EINECS
:
226-775-7
H.S.Code
:
2918.90
IUPAC
:
Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate
(5-Methylheptyl)3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-
propenoate
2-Ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate
4-Methoxycinnamic Acid Isooctyl ester


Product Specifications

Appearance
:
Clear,colorless to pale yellow oily liquid
Solubility
:
Soluble in most organic solvents. Insoluble in water.
Specific Gravity
:
Between 1.005 and 1.013
Refractive Index
:
1.542 – 1.548
Chromatographic purity(by GC) Individual (%)
Sum of impurities(%)
:

Not more than 0.5,
Not more than 2.0
Assay by GC (%w/w)
:
Not less than 95.0 and Not more than 105.0


Application

  • Cinnamon is a UV-B sunscreen used for OTC sun protection products.
  • Cinnamon can act as optical filters or deactivate substrate molecules that have been excited by light for the protection polymers and organic substances.
  • The cosmetic grades are used as sunscreen agents to reduce skin damage by blocking UV-A & B