You do not have the flash plug-in installed. If you would like to view the flash portions of this site you will need to download the flash plug-in.




Product Information

Molecular Weight
:
361.5 g/mol
Name of the product
:
OCTYNE-B
Chemical Name
:
2-Ethylhexyl-2-cyano-3, 3-diphenylacrylate
IUPAC Nomenclature
:
2-ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3, 3-diphenyl-prop-2-enoate
INCI Name
:
Octocrylene
USAN
:
Octocrylene
INN
:
Octocrilenum
CAS No
:
6197-30-4
EINECS
:
228-250-8
H.S.Code
:
2926.90


Product Specifications

Appearance
:
Clear pale yellow oily liquid
Solubility
:
Soluble in most organic solvents.Insoluble in water.
Specific gravity
:
Between 1.045 to 1.055
Refractive Index (at 200C)
:
Between 1.561 to 1.571
Chromatographic purity
Individual
Sum of impurities
:

Not more than 0.5%
Not more than 2.0%
Assay (%)
:
Between 95.0 to 105.0


Application

  • Liquid UV-B filter, oil soluble, with very good protection potential
  • Used in Sun Care and Cosmetic preparations
  • Preferred for water-resistant and water-repellant formulations
  • It has excellent photo stability in Cosmetics and baby care products
  • Excellent dissolving properties for solid sunscreens
  • Photo stabilizer due to brilliant photo stability