You do not have the flash plug-in installed. If you would like to view the flash portions of this site you will need to download the flash plug-in.




Product Information

Molecular Weight
:
302.4
Name of the product
:
VINTOX
Chemical Name
:
1, 4-Bis (3, 4-dihydroxyphenyl)-2-3-dimethylbutane
IUPAC Nomenclature
:
4-[4-(3, 4-dihydroxyphenyl)-2, 3-dimethyl-butyl] benzene- 1, 2-diol
INCI Name
:
Nordihydroguaiaretuc Acid
USAN
:
Nordihydroguaiaretuc Acid
CAS No
:
500-38-9
EINECS
:
207-903-0
H.S.Code
:
281100


Product Specifications

Appearance
:
Slightly off-white, Crystalline powder.
Solubility
:
Soluble in Methanol, Ethanol, Ether & Con.Sulfuric Acid. Slightly soluble in hot water
Identification by IR
:
The IR absorption spectrum of sample should be concordant with VINTOX standard.
Melting Range (in0 C)
:
185 - 186
Loss on Drying at 1050C for 3 hrs% (w/w)
:
Not more than 0.5
Purity by HPLC (%)
:
Not Less than 97.0


Application

  • Vintox is a natural, anti-proliferative,ATP depleting, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant.
  • Vintox is a natural phenolic prevent UV induced skin damage i.e. significantly inhibited UVB induced c-fos and AP-I transactivation in the HaCaT keratinocyte cell line.
  • The aging fine lines and the wrinkles are very effectively reduced by the application of Vintox combination.
  • The lipid accumulation found in the lipids storage cells is prevented by mode of action of Vintox.